Medical Center Library Orientation

You may feel overwhelmed and do not know which database to start with. Don't worry! Feel free to contact us for help!

mclref@slu.edu

Online databases are an information retrieval system that you can search for articles on a specific topic. The following is a selected list of databases for public health with the discipline focus presented in the parentheses.

ABI/Inform (Business and management)

Academic Search Complete (Comprehensive subject areas)

Global Health (Public health)

Journal Citation Reports (JCR) (for searching journal impact factor)

Nexis Uni (Legislation and law)

MEDLINE (Ovid) (Biomedical sciences and health care)

National Center for Health Statistics (Health/disease statistics data)

PsycINFO (Psychology)

PubMed (Biomedical sciences and health care)

Scopus (Science and social science)

Sociological Abstracts (Social science)

SportDiscus with Full Text (Physical therapy and exercise science)

Web of Science (Science and social science)

WorldCat (Online catalog to search library collections all over the world)

1. MCL Homepage http://lib.slu.edu/mcl -> Click on Databases link in the center box -> Browse Health & Medicine Databases 

2. Since public health is a multidisciplinary discipline, you may need to access to databases in other subject areas, such as education, business, engineer, social science, etc. The All SLU Library Databases link provides the database lists by subjects (more than 300 databases in total). To access, MCL Homepage http://lib.slu.edu/mcl -> Click on Databases link in the center box -> Browse All SLU Library Databases