Research Guides: Special Collections- Vatican Film Library : Facsimiles

Overview

Supplementing our primary manuscript collection is a large number (almost 200) of partial or full printed facsimiles of medieval and Renaissance manuscripts, representing a range of texts – devotional, scientific, and literary in a variety of languages – Latin, Greek, and vernacular.

Facsimiles included in this section are deluxe editions which reproduce in as much detail as possible the experience of handling the original manuscript book. They can be requested at the VFL front desk. A number of other facsimile editions are also available in the VFL reference stacks and can be freely consulted in the reading room; many of these are reduced in size, feature only black-and-white images, or only include selected color images.

A complete listing of facsimile editions held by the VFL can be found in the SLU Libraries catalog.

Bibles
Books of Hours
Greek Manuscripts
Hebrew Manuscripts
Law
Literary Manuscripts
Liturgical Manuscripts
Mesoamerican Manuscripts
Popes and Saints
Popular Piety and Devotion
Psalters
Secular Subjects
Includes, among other topics, historical and political texts, scientific and medical facsimiles, and books about games and entertainment.
Syriac Manuscripts

Books of Hours

Hastings Hours, Adoration of Kings and Largesse, 1480
British Library. Add. MS 54782 , ff. 42v-43

Book of hours (Ms. Stundenbuch der Maria von Burgund)
Call Number: BX2080.A35 M3 1969 v.1-2
Formerly considered to have been the hour book of Charles the Bold; more recently, of his daughter Marie, Duchess of Burgundy. Commentary volume by Antoine de Schryver.
Las grandes horas de la reina Ana de Bretaña
Call Number: ND3363.B74 G73 2007
Paris, Bibliothèque nationale de France, Ms. Lat. 9474
Das Stundenbuch der Jeanne d'Evreux = The hours of Jeanne d'Évreux = Le livre d'heures de Jeanne d'Evreux
Call Number: ND3363.J42 H6815 2000 facsim.
Book of hours made for Jeanne d'Evreux (d. 1371), queen consort to Charles IV of France. Illustrations attributed to the illuminator Jean Pucelle. Includes commentary volume in German; English-language commentary is available in the VFL reference stacks.
The Madresfield hours: a fourteenth-century manuscript in the library of Earl Beauchamp
Call Number: ND3363.M33 B33 1975
Calendar (Manuscript Bayerische Staatsbibliothek. Clm 23638)
Call Number: ND3385.F54 C38 1987 facsim.
Incomplete Book of Hours made for a Flemish patron in the early sixteenth century, with a calendar illuminated by Simon Bening. Includes commentary volume in German, English, and French.
Book of hours (Ms. Biblioteca apostolica vaticana. Ross. 94)
Call Number: Z114 .V3 v.56 pt.1, pt.2
Das Stundenbuch Vat. Ross. 94 : entstanden um 1500. 240 leaves + 1 commentary volume.

Liturgical Manuscripts (Latin)

Scribal portrait of Mark the Evangelist
Stiftsarchiv St. Gallen MS Fabariensis 2, ff. 16v-17r.

Stiftsarchiv St. Gallen. Manuscript. Codex Fabariensis 2.
Call Number: BX2005 .L53 1993
An 11th century evangeliary, containing the Gospel readings for the high feasts of the liturgical year. Accompanied by a volume of commentary.
Epistolary (Ms. Biblioteca capitolare di Padova. E 2)
Call Number: ND3361.E57 C37 1968
Volumes 1-2. Volume 2 contains historical and descriptive essays.
Mayer van den Bergh breviary
Call Number: ND3365.M3 G37 1932
The Mayer van den Bergh breviary was composed in a Flemish atelier probably for a Portuguese patron, in the first decade of the 16th century (cf. pp. 75-77). It was in the possession of Martin Heckscher, Vienna, 1886?-1898 and was acquired by Mayer van den Bergh at the 1898 sale of Heckscher's collection.
Le bréviaire de Philippe le Bon: bréviaire parisien du XVe siècle.
Call Number: ND3365.P5 L47 1929 Text
The Breviary of Philip the Good is preserved in 2 manuscript volumes, with shelfmarks ms. Bibliothèque royale de Belgique 9511 and ms. Bibliothèque royale de Belgique 9026. The paintings and miniatures are generally ascribed to Guillaume Vrelant and his atelier.
Libellus Missae papalis (Ms. Borg. Lat. 425)
Call Number: ND3375.B53 L5 1986
The Christmas missal of Pope Alexander VI. With accompanying volume of commentary.
Missal (Ms. Országos Széchényi Könyvtár, Cod. Lat. 221)
Call Number: ND3375.O77 C38 1989
"Missale itinerantium" executed in Bavaria ca. 1501 for Erasmus, Count of Wertheim, with an accompanying volume of commentary.
Codices cantorum: miniature e disegni nei codici della Cappella Sistina / Emilia Anna Talamo ; a cura della Fondazione Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina ; con il patrocinio della Biblioteca apostolica vaticana ; con il contributo della Banca di credito co by Talamo, Emilia Anna
Call Number: ND3380 .T35 1997
Includes full-color facsimiles of selected pages from 15th- and 16th century choir books used at the Cappella Sistina.
Die Exultetrolle, Codex Barberini Latinus 592
Call Number: ND3385.E94 V37 1988 facsim.
Reproduction of 11th-century Exultet roll from Montecassino, Italy. Facsimile presented as five individual sheets. Includes commentary volume in German.
Exultet-Rolle: vollständige Faksimile-Ausgabe in Originalgrösse des Codex Vaticanus Latinus 9820 der Biblioteca apostolica vaticana
Call Number: ND3385.E94 V38 1974 facsim.
Reproduction of 10th-century Exultet roll from Benevento, Italy. Facsimile presented in scroll format with wooden spool. Includes commentary volume in German.

Greek Manuscripts

Noah and his sons see the rainbow, Vienna Genesis
Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek, Cod. theol. Gr. 31, f. 3r

Codex Sinaiticus
Call Number: BS64 .S3 2010
The Codex Sinaiticus, written in Greek in the fourth century, is the oldest surviving complete New Testament and one of the two oldest manuscripts of the whole Bible.
Josua-Rolle, Codex Vaticanus Pal. Graec. 431
Call Number: Z114 .V3 v. 43
Facsimile of the incompletely preserved 10th-century illuminated scroll known as the Joshua roll; illuminations (scenes from the Old Testament book of Joshua) are accompanied by ms. Greek captions and selections from the Septuagint text.
Gospel of Trebizond.
Call Number: BX375.L37 A2 1994 v.1
volumes 1-2
The Codex Alexandrinus (Royal ms. 1 D v-viii)
Call Number: BS64 .A5 1909
Wiener Genesis: Purpurpergamenthandschrift aus dem 6. Jahrhundert
Call Number: ND3358.G4 W5 1980 facsim.
Facsimile of the sixth-century Vienna Genesis manuscript (Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek, Cod. theol. Gr. 31). Includes commentary volume in German.
Dioscurides, Codex Vindobonensis med. Gr. 1 der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek.
Call Number: ND3399.W54 D56 1965 facsim.
Composite manuscript of six herbal texts from late antiquity, most notably the Herbal of Dioscorides. Includes commentary volume in German.

Law

Dresdner Sachsenspiegel
SLUB Mscr.Dresd.M.32, f. 4r.

Sachsenspiegel.
Call Number: ND3399 .S33 2002
Facsimile of the manuscript created between 1347 and 1363, possibly in Meissen for Margrave Friedrich III, and now housed at the Sächsische Landesbibliothek--Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek Dresden under shelfmark M32.
Vidal Mayor
Call Number: KKT5341.A17 V53 1989
Book of law written for the medieval kingdom of Aragon, written by Vidal de Canellas, bishop of Huesca.
Adnotationes Codicum Domini Justiniani (Summa Perusina)
Call Number: KJA1063 .P47 2008 facsim.
Tenth-century copy of a seventh-century gloss on the Justinian Code. Contains commentary/transcript volume primarily in Latin with Italian introduction.

Popular Piety and Devotion

Tree of Jesse from Speculum humanae salvationis
Stiftsbibliothek Kremsmünster, Cod. Cremifanensis 243, f. 55r.

Electorium parvum seu Breviculum by Ramon Llull; Thomas le Myésier
Call Number: B765.L81 L4 1988 facsim.
Compilation of the works of Ramon Llull (Karlsruhe, Badische Landesbibliothek, MS St. Peter perg. 92) made for Jeanne of Burgundy, Queen of France (c. 1336). Includes commentary volume in German.
Speculum humanae salvationis. Vollst. Faks.-Ausg. des Codex Cremifanensis 243 des Benediktinerstifts Kremsmünster
Call Number: BT750 .S65 1972 facsim.
Liber de vera fidelium experientia by Beata Angela da Foligno
Call Number: BV5080 .A526 2009
A facsimile reproduction of the manuscript Assisi, Biblioteca comunale 342, with two companion volumes; the first contains a transcription of the manuscript; the second contains critical essays.
Velislai Biblia picta. Příběh Josefa Egyptského a jeho bratři
Call Number: ND3355.5.N372 V45 1970
Sample material advertising a facsimile edition (Pragopress, 1970) of the Velislav Bible, a 14th-century Czech picture Bible (Národní knihovna České republiky MS XXIII.C.124). This 24-page extract features the story of Joseph and his brothers (Genesis 37–50).
Die Bibel Ludwigs des Heiligen
Call Number: ND3361.R52 P54 1995 facsim.
Sample material (8 pp.) advertising a facsimile edition (Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1996) of the Bible moralisée created for Louis IX of France c. 1230.
Gebet und Betrachtungen des Lebens des Mittlers Gottes und des Menschen unsers Herrens Jesu Christi.
Call Number: ND3380.4.A43 G43 1997 Facsim.; ND3380.4.A43 G43 1997 Comm.
Pal. lat. 871, Bible des pauvres: 2e quart du 15ème siècle.
Call Number: Z114 .V3 v. 51
Reproduction of a fifteenth-century "paupers' Bible," a collection of biblical illustrations with explanatory text.

Bibles and Biblical Texts

Incipit to John, from the Book of Kells
Trinity College Dublin MS 58, f. 292r.

The York Gospels
Call Number: BS2552 .Y67 1986
Fragmentos de beatos
Call Number: ND3199 .B42 2009 v.1-2
Reproductions of 17 manuscript fragments of the commentary on the Book of Revelation attributed to St. Beatus of Liebana (c. 8th century).
Illustrations of the Book of Genesis
Call Number: ND3358.G4 E38 1921
A complete reproduction in facsimile of the manuscript British Museum, Egerton 1894
Evangelistar Kaiser Heinrich III., Ms. b. 21
Call Number: ND3359 .K35 1981 facsim.
Reproduction of illuminated Gospel book commissioned c. 1040 by Emperor Heinrich III.
Der Darmstädter Hitda-Codex; Bilder und Zierseiten aus der Handschrift 1640 der Hessischen Landes- und Hochschulbibliothek
Call Number: ND3359.A2 D3 1968
Illuminated Gospel book commissioned by the Abbess Hitda of Meschede, c. 1000 AD.
Book of Kells
Call Number: ND3359.K4 B65 1990x; ND3359.K4 B65 1990x Suppl. (commentary)
A complete (single-volume) facsimile edition of Trinity College Dublin MS 58.
Lorsch Gospels
Call Number: ND3359.L67 B73 1967
This facsimile edition comprises the two parts of the Lorsch Gospels from the Biblioteca Documentara Batthyaneum in Alba Julia, Romania, and the Biblioteca apostolica vaticana in Rome.

Secular Subjects

Frederick II, De Arte Venandi cum Avibus
Biblioteca Vaticana. Pal. lat 1071, f. 2

Science and Medicine

De Sphaera: sphaerae coelestis et planetarum descriptio: conservato alla Biblioteca estense universitaria di Modena: manoscritto Lat. 209 = [alpha].X.2.14.
Call Number: ND3399 .D48 2008
"The De Sphaera is unanimously regarded as the most beautiful astrological book of the Italian Renaissance."--Bookseller's description.
Libro de la utilidad de los animales / Ibn al-Durayhim al-Mawsili
Call Number: ND3399 .I13 1990 facsim.
Fourteenth-century Arabic zoological manuscript detailing various types of animals, their characteristics and uses (including as medical components). Includes commentary volume in Spanish.
Chirurgia: vollständige Faksimile-Ausgabe im Originalformat von Codex Series nova 2641 der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek / Abuʼl Qāsim H̲alaf ibn ʻAbbās al-Zahrāuī ; lateinisch von Gerhard von Cremona. by Abū al-Qāsim Khalaf ibn ʻAbbās al-Zahrāwī, -1013?
Call Number: ND3399.A28 L3 1979
Full-size, full-color facsimile of the manuscript Vienna, Österreichische Nationalbibliothek series nova 2641, containing Gherardo of Cremona's Latin translation of Maqālah fī al-ʻamal bi-al-yad (treatise 30 of Taṣrīf li-man ʻajiza ʻan al-taʼlīf), accompanied by a volume of commentary.
Libro de le experiençe che fa el cauterio del fuocho ne corpi humani: (Ms. Fanzago 2, I, 5, 28) by Bartolomeo Squarcialupi
Call Number: R128 .I5 2012 facsim.
Reproduction of a 14th-century Italian bloodletting manual. Includes commentary volume in Italian and English.
Tacuinum sanitatis in medicina: vollständige Faksimile-Ausgabe im Originalformat des Codex Vindobonensis Series nova 2644 der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek
Call Number: RS79 .T335 1986 facsim.
Fourteenth-century Italian (Verona) translation/localization of the Taqwīm al-ṣiḥḥah of Ibn Buṭlān. Includes commentary volume in German and English.

Games and Pastimes

De arte venandi cum avibus by Frederick II
Call Number: ND3350 .G56 Bd.9
BAV Pal. lat. 1071, a treatise on ornithology and falconry by the Emperor Frederick II (c. 1240). Includes commentary in German.
Libro de los juegos by Alfonso X el Sabio
Call Number: ND3399.A52 L53 1987 facsim.
Reproduction of Alfonso X's manual on chess and other games (El Escorial, Real Biblioteca del Monasterio de San Lorenzo, MS T.I.6). Includes commentary volume in Spanish and English.
Le livre de la chasse: manuscrit français 616 de la Bibliothèque nationale, Paris by Gaston Phoebus, Count of Foix
Call Number: SK25 .G37 1976 facsim.
Fourteenth-century French illuminated hunting manual. Includes commentary and translation in French.

History and Politics

Genealogia dei principi d'Este
Call Number: CS767.E88 G46 1996 facsim.
Genealogical codex (Italian, 15th c.) featuring 169 portraits of members of the d'Este family.
Codice Rustici: dimostrazione dell'andata o viaggio al Santo Sepolcro e al monte Sinai di Marco di Bartolomeo Rustici by Marco di Bartolomeo Rustici
Call Number: BX2320.5.J47 R87 2015 facsim.
Facsimile reproduction of an imaginary pilgrimage from Florence to Jerusalem, with extremely detailed drawings of life in fifteenth-century Florence. Includes commentary volume in Italian.
De republica by Marcus Tullius Cicero
Call Number: PA6296.D8 1907
Black-and-white facsimile of a manuscript (c. 400 CE) of Cicero's De Republica (BAV Vat. lat. 5757). Original manuscript is a palimpsest, with a (c. 7th-c.) copy of Augustine's commentary on the Psalms overwritten. This is the only surviving manuscript of De republica.

Book Arts and Collecting

The Holkham Library: Illuminations and Illustrations in the Manuscript Library of the Earl of Leicester
Call Number: ND2897.N67 H64 1970
Contains images and bibliographical information on manuscripts in the Holkham Library.
Das spätgotische Musterbuch des Stephan Schriber in der Bayerischen Staatsbibliothek München, Cod. icon. 420 by Stephan Schriber
Call Number: ND3305 .S33 1981
Collection of samples and sketches for book decoration. Includes commentary and documentary volumes in German.

Miscellaneous Subjects

The map of Great Britain circa A.D. 1360, known as the Gough map: [preserved in the Bodleian Library, Oxford].
Call Number: G5740 1360 .M3 1996 Facsim.
Full-color facsimile reproduction of the 14th-century manuscript known as the Gough map, with accompanying commentary volume.
The Peterborough Bestiary
Call Number: ND3399.P47 B48 2003 facsim.
Facsimile reproduction of the portions of Cambridge, Corpus Christi College Parker Library MS 53 comprising an English bestiary (c. 1300, fols. 189r-209v). Includes commentary volume in German and English.
De re coquinaria
Call Number: TX713 .A6 2013 facsim.
Ninth-century French manuscript (BAV Urb. lat. 1146) of a Roman cookbook. Includes commentary volume in Italian.

Syriac Manuscripts

Syriac manuscripts from the Vatican Library
Call Number: PJ5621 .S97 2005
Electronic facsimilies (in PDF) of Syriac manuscripts from the Biblioteca apostolica vaticana.
Texts and Translations of the chronicle of Michael the Great by George A. Kiraz
Call Number: BR161 .M525 2009
VFL has volumes 1-4. Volume 1 contains a facsimile reproduction of the manuscript Aleppo, Library of St. George's Church (the "Edessa-Aleppo manuscript"), in Syriac with a summary in English.

Hebrew Manuscripts

Jonah swallowed by the fish, Kennicott Bible
Bodleian Library, MS Kennicott 1, f. 305r.

Kennicott Bible
Call Number: BS 715.5 .K46 1985 facsim.
Fifteenth-century illuminated Hebrew Bible, originally created in A Coruña, Spain by Moses ibn Zabarah (scribe) and Joseph ibn Hayyim (illuminator) for Don Isaac de Braga.
Leningrad Codex
Call Number: BS 715.5 .L46 1998
Facsimile edition of the oldest surviving complete Hebrew Bible (St. Petersburg, National Library of Russia, Firkovich Collection, MS Evr. I B 19 A). Original made in Cairo c. 1008.
Rothschild Miscellany
Call Number: ND3399 .R68 1989
Full-color, full-size facsimile reproduction of the manuscript Israel Museum 180/51. The manuscript comprises some fifty religious and secular works bound together, including liturgical works, Bible texts, Haggadah texts, and treatises on philosophy.

Popes and Saints

Matilda of Canossa with Henry IV and Hugh of Cluny
Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, Vat. lat. 4922, f. 49r.

Vaticinia de summis pontificibus
Call Number: BX958.P75 V38 1987
Full-color facsimile of the Vatican ms. with an accompanying commentary volume. Ciardi Duprè Dal Poggetto assigns the Vatican ms. to Siena, ca. 1415, and believes its miniatures are by Andrea di Bartolo. The text was originally completed no later than 1305, and includes prophecies concerning the popes.
Vita Sancti Liudgeri.
Call Number: BX4700.L74 V58 1993
Accompanied by a supplementary text
Vita der Mathilde von Canossa by Donizone of Canossa
Call Number: DG737.24.M4 D66 1984
Accompanied by commentary volume.
Hildegard-Gebetbuch
Call Number: ND3380.4 .H55 1982 facsim.
Prayerbook attributed to Hildegard von Bingen. Includes commentary volume in German.
Magyar Anjou Legendárium.
Call Number: ND3385.M3 M34 1990 Facsim
Heiligenleben - Legendarium der ungarischen Anjou : Vat. Lat. 8541, entstanden Mitte 14. Jahrhundert. With accompanying volume of commentary.

Psalters

Sir Geoffrey Luttrell dines with his family
British Library, Additional MS 42130, f. 208r.

Der Stuttgarter Bilderpsalter
Call Number: ND3357.S7 A32
The Stuttgart psalter is a Carolingian psalter, probably produced in Saint-Germain-des-Prés in the first half of the ninth century
Psalter (Canterbury psalter)
Call Number: ND3357.C3 J3 1935
Facsimile reproduction of the manuscript preserved at Trinity College, Cambridge. Text of the psalter in Latin; introduction in English.
Psalter (Ms. Dagulf)
Call Number: ND3357 .D34 1980 Facsim
Includes, besides Psalms, various liturgical materials. Facsimile volume and commentary volume.
Psalter (Ms. Ingeborg psalter)
Call Number: ND3357 .I5 1985
Full-color facsimile, which itself was executed ca. 1195, probably in the diocese of Noyon, France. Text in Latin, with miniature captions and 2 flyleaf inscriptions in French. Accompanied by commentary volume.
Psalter (Ms. Psalterium glosatum)
Call Number: ND3357 .P745 2004
Three parallel columns which present three different Latin translations of the Psalter: the Psalterium Romanum, the Psalterium Hebraicum, and the Psalterium Gallicanum. Accompanied by a commentary volume.
Psalter (Ms. Ramsey)
Call Number: ND3357 .R36 1996
A psalter (Book of Psalms) arranged for liturgical use. The most elaborate ornamentation indicates the divisions for weekly recitation by the secular clergy; the monastic usage is indicated by lesser ornamentation. Included also are canticles, together with a calendar, some antiphons, and collects according to secular usage. Accompanying commentary volume.
Psalter (Ms. Utrecht psalter)
Call Number: ND3357 .U8 1982
Vollständige Faksimile-Ausgabe im Originalformat der Handschrift 32, Utrecht-Psalter, aus dem Besitz der Bibliotheek der Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht. Accompanied by commentary volume.
Queen Mary's Psalter: miniatures and drawings by an English artist of the 14th century, reproduced from Royal ms. 2 B. VII in the British Museum
Call Number: ND3357.Q8 W3 1912
The Gorleston psalter: a manuscript of the beginning of the fourteenth century in the library of C. W. Dyson Perrins / described in relation to other East Anglian books of the period by Sydney C. Cockerell.
Call Number: ND3357.G7 C7 1907
The Luttrell psalter: a facsimile / commentary by Michelle P. Brown.
Call Number: ND3357.L8 L86 2006
Manuscript facsimile in Latin; introduction and commentary in English.

Literary Manuscripts

Roman de la Rose, ca. 1283
Biblioteca Vaticana Apostolica. Urb. lat. 276, fol. 52 r

Classical Latin

Codex Vergilianus qui Palatinus appellatur (Palatine Virgil) by Virgil
Call Number: ND3399 .V43 1928
Four-page prospectus for facsimile edition (Éditions historiques, 1930) of the Palatine Virgil (BAV Pal. lat. 1631), containing the Eclogues, Georgics, and Aeneid.
Vergilius Romanus, Vat. Lat. 3867, entstanden im 6. Jahrhundert. by Virgil
Call Number: ND3399.V44 V57 1985 facsim.
Partial facsimile of the Roman Virgil manuscript (Vat. lat. 3867), containing only those pages with illustrations. Includes companion volume with a reduced-size black-and-white reproduction of the entire manuscript and commentary volume in German.
Picturae, ornamenta, complura scripturae specimina codicis Vaticani 3867 qui codex Vergilii Romanus audit / phototypice expressa consilio et opera curatorum Bibliothecae Vaticanae. by Virgil
Call Number: Z114 .C65 v.2
Manuscript facsimile of selected leaves of Vat. Lat. 3867, best known as the Vergilius Romanus, presenting portions of Virgil's Aeneis, Bucolica, and Georgica.

Medieval Latin

Die illustrierten Prudentius-Handschriften. Tafelband / Richard Stettiner. by Stettiner, Richard, 1865-1927
Call Number: PA6648.P7 S74 1905

English

The Thornton manuscript (Lincoln Cathedral MS. 91)
Call Number: PR1120 .L5 1977
Black-and-white reproduction of a Middle English miscellany (c. 1430) containing poetic, religious, and medical texts.
The Canterbury tales: the new Ellesmere Chaucer facsimile (of Huntington Library MS EL 26 C 9) by Geoffrey Chaucer
Call Number: PR1866 .W66 1995
Full-size, full-color reproduction of one of the two earliest manuscripts of the Canterbury Tales. This facsimile is unbound and made up of 31 loose quires. Commentary volume in English is available in the general stacks.
Pearl, Cleanness, Patience, Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Call Number: PR1972 .G35 2015 facsim.
Full-size reproduction of British Library, MS Cotton Nero A.x, containing these four works by an anonymous poet (14th century, fourth quarter). Includes commentary volume in English.

French

Illuminated illustrations of Froissart, selected from the ms. in the Bibliothèque royale, Paris, and from other sources
Call Number: ND3399.F7 H86 1845
Composite collection of illustrations of the Chroniques of Jean Froissart, copied primarily from London, British Library, Harley MS 4347 and Paris, Bibliotheque d’Arsenal, MS-3839
The history of Alexander the Great: an illuminated manuscript of Vasco da Lucena's French translation of the ancient text by Quintus Curtius Rufus
Call Number: ND3399.L58 M37 1996
A second copy of this facsimile is available in the VFL reference stacks.
Das Buch der Liebenden = Histoire d'amour sans paroles: ms. 388 du Musée Condé à Chantilly
Call Number: ND3399.M87 M88 2005
The manuscript contains images only, without text. Commentary volume is in French; preceded by a German translation.
L'ystoire du bon roi Alexandre
Call Number: PQ1422 .Y87 2002 facsim.
Full-color facsimile of a French (c. 1290) Alexander romance (Berlin, Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz, Kupferstichkabinett 78 C 1). Includes commentary volume in German.
Roman de Troie
Call Number: PQ1429 .A1 2004 Facsim
Text of the manuscript in Middle French. Commentary volume includes a Spanish translation of the manuscript's text.
Der Rosenroman des Berthaud d'Achy: Urb. lat. 376, 13. Jahrhundert.
Call Number: PQ1527 .A5 1987
Eight-page prospectus for a facsimile edition (Belser, 1987) of a Roman de la Rose manuscript copied partly by the scribe Berthaud d'Achy (BAV Urb. lat. 376). Includes commentary booklet in German.

German

Der welsche Gast des Thomasin von Zerclaere: Codex Palatinus Germanicus 389 d. Universitätsbibliothek Heidelberg by Thomasin von Zerclaere
Call Number: ND3399 .T56 1980 facsim.
Treatise on morality and courtly values for young adults. Includes commentary volume in German.
Guido de Columnis, Der Trojanische Krieg
Call Number: ND3399.C65 C65 2007 facsim.
German translation (Österreichische Nationalbibliothek, Cod. 2773) of Guido delle Colonne's Historia destructionis Troiae, with illuminations by Martinus Opifex (fl. 1432-1456). Includes commentary volume in German.
Codex Manesse: die Grosse Heidelberger Liederhandschrift
Call Number: ND3399.H4 C64 1974 facsim.
Full-sized single volume facsimile of the Codex Manesse (Universitätsbibliothek Heidelberg, Cod. Pal. germ. 848), an expansive collection of Middle High German lyric poetry (Minnesang). Includes commentary volume in German.
Die kleine Heidelberger Liederhandschrift: Cod. Pal. germ. 357 der Universitätsbibliothek Heidelberg
Call Number: ND3399.H42 K54 1972 facsim.
Thirteenth-century Minnesang compilation. Includes commentary volume in German.
Das Rolandslied des Pfaffen Konrad
Call Number: PT1553 .R64 1970 facsim.
German adaptation (c. 1200) of the French Chanson de Roland. Includes commentary volume in German.
Willehalm: mit der Vorgeschichte des Ulrich von dem Türlin und der Fortsetzung des Ulrich von Türheim by Wolfram von Eschenbach
Call Number: PT1682 .W4 1974 facsim.
Facsimile reproduction of a fourteenth century German manuscript (Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek, Cod. 2670) of Wolfram von Eschenbach's incomplete chanson de geste. Includes commentary volume in German.

Italian

Divina commedia: Codex Altonensis
Call Number: PQ4301 .A1 1965
Facsimile of a manuscript held by the library of the Christianeum in Hamburg-Altona, Germany, with an accompanying volume of commentary.
La divina commedia di Dante Alighieri: manoscritto Pal 313 conservato presso la Biblioteca nazionale centrale di Firenze. by Dante Alighieri
Call Number: PQ4301 .A1 2013

Spanish and Portuguese

Libro del Caballero Zifar
Call Number: ND3399.C42 L53 1996
Cantigas de Santa María by Alfonso X el Sabio
Call Number: PQ9189.A44 C3 2011
Two commentary volumes.

Japanese

The Tale of Genji scroll
Call Number: PL788.4.G43 T36 1971
Reproduction of the surviving fragments of the Genji Monogatari Emaki (c. 1130), a narrative illustrated scroll depicting scenes from the novel by Murasaki Shikibu (c. 1021). Includes commentary in English.

Mesoamerican Manuscripts

Codex Yuta Tnoho
Österreichische Nationalbibliothek, Cod. Vind. Mex. I, f. 35

Codices Becker I/II
Call Number: F1219 .C639
Two sections of a c. 15th-c. Mexican screenfold manuscript depicting events from the life of the Mixtec ruler Eight Deer Jaguar Claw.
Codex Vaticanus lat. 3773
Call Number: F1219 .V35 1972
Pre-Columbian screenfold manuscript containing the tōnalpōhualli, the 260-day divinatory calendar. Includes commentary volume in English and Spanish.
Codex Vindobonensis Mexicanus I
Call Number: F1219 .V63 1974 facsim.
Mexican screenfold manuscript (c. 1500) showing the genealogy of the rulers of the city-state of Tilantongo.
Codex Peresianus
Call Number: F1435 .C66 facsim.
Fragments of a Mayan screenfold astronomical and calendrical codex (BNF, MS mex. 386).