If you need help knowing what type of source will work best for your research, please refer to the Rhetorical Breakdown of Sources document:
A multi-disciplinary discovery tool that searches over 130 research databases, the SLU Library Catalog, SLU Digital Collections, and journal content from multiple publishers. Find articles, books, videos, and more.
Includes ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry and ABI/INFORM Dateline. Indexes and abstracts thousands of journals, trade publications, and regional and local business publications in all areas of business and management, many with an international focus. Some full text is available for many of the publications. This database is part of the Brepolis Latin Complete database collection. 3 simultaneous users.
Search the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Digital Library for citations and full text for articles from ACM journals, newsletters, and conference proceedings providing information in the computer sciences.
SLU Libraries' subscription is to ACM Open, and covers Article Processing Charges (APCs) for SLU authors.
Primarily 1965-present with some earlier. Search over 6,000 business-related journals and magazines as far back as 1963, along with company profiles, industry reports, and market research reports. Includes the Harvard Business Review.
1637-present. A growing collection of dissertations and masters theses from international universities and associations. Full text is primarily 1996-present.
Primarily 2002-present with some earlier. Search over 100,000 full-text documents related to homeland security policy, strategy, and organizational management from a wide variety of sources.
Note: Content on this platform is being reviewed and removed to align with the President’s executive orders and DoD/DHS priorities.
Until that review is complete, site content is not available.
Provides industry analysis with access to industry and company research reports for more than 700 United States industries. Includes Industry Risk Rating Reports and Economic & Demographic Profiles.
Search the premier database for research in electrical engineering, electronics, computer science and related disciplines for articles, proceedings, and standards.
Some 1788-present. Search one of the largest abstract and citation databases for materials on science, engineering, technology, and medicine along with some social sciences and humanities.