Archive of Celtic-Latin Literature.
Contains Celtic-Latin literature (i.e., from Ireland, Wales, Brittany, Cornwall, and Scotland) of the patristic and medieval periods (ca. 400-1200 A.D.). Please click "Enter Databases" button on the Brepols Web site, then the "Go" button to the right of the database name to begin searching.
Corpus Thomisticum.
Complete texts of the writings of Thomas Aquinas.
Series A contains Latin works from Antiquity, the Church fathers, and the medieval and modern periods. Series B contains a more diverse range of genres including chronicles, medieval saints’ lives, travel narratives, legal texts, theological, philosophical and scientific treatises from the early-modern period.
Monumenta Germaniae Historica.
Electronic version of part of the Monumenta Germaniae Historica, a series of critical editions of medieval texts. . For information on the printed series, see Paetow, Literature of Medieval History, p. 128 (#978) and the other sources of information there indicated; Crosby et al, Medieval Studies, p. 180. Information is also available at the MGH website at www.mgh.de/.
Patrologia Latina Database.
Contains the complete text (including apparatus) of Migne's Patrologia Cursus Completus: Series Prima See Berlioz, L'atelier du medieviste: identifier sources et citations, chapter 18, pp. 279-294 for an introduction to the printed set (especially useful for its description of the indexes found in many of the individual volumes and the listing of the 235 (!) indexes found in the supplemental volumes 218-221).
Thesaurus Linguae Graecae.
Full text database of classical, patristic and medieval Greek literature. Creation of a personal account is now required for access. Please create one using the Register link, if you have not already done so.
A digital library of academic content in many formats and disciplines. The collections include top peer-reviewed scholarly journals as well as respected literary journals, academic monographs, research reports from trusted institutes, and diverse primary sources. Due to its archival nature, JSTOR does not include current or recent issues of journals.
SLU has access to all JSTOR archival journals and primary source content through the JSTOR Archival Journals and Primary Sources Collection. Click here for a complete list of the included collections...more.
Primarily 1980s-present with some earlier. Indexing and abstracting for more than 2,300 publications plus full-text for over 1,200 journals, some books, and reference sources. Covers literature, history, theology, philosophy, and art.…more.