Skip to Main Content
Factual Information, Including Biography, with Discussion
- Biographical memoirs. Washington, D.C.:
National Academy of Sciences.
[Q 141 .N2]
- Includes biographical sketches of prominent psychologists.
Pius has vols. 1,3-6,12-14,16, and 19-52 in hard copy.
Note: Free online access to many volumes in this
series, especially later ones, is available via the National
Academy of Sciences (www.nasonline.org/site/PageServer?pagename=MEMOIRS_A).
This Web site also makes available InterViews (www.nasonline.org/site/PageServer?pagename=INTERVIEWS_Main),
lengthy first-person accounts of the lives and work of
Academy members.
- Gillispie, C. C. (Ed.). (1970-1990). Dictionary
of scientific biography (Vols. 1-18). New York:
Scribner.
[Ref. Q 141 .D5 and Online via GVRL ]
- Covers deceased persons "whose work was intrinsically
related to the sciences of nature or to mathematics"
so sketches of psychologists are few. Treatment focuses
on subjects' professional lives but includes some personal
information and bibliographies. There are 14 volumes in
the base set plus 4 supplementary volumes.
- Kimble, G. A., Wertheimer, M., & White, C. (Eds.).
(1991-2000). Portraits of pioneers in psychology
(Vols. 1-6). Washington, DC: American Psychological Association.
[BF 109 .A1 P67 1991]
Note: Volume 2 (1996) edited by G. A. Kimble, C.
A. Bonaeau, & M. Wertheimer. Volume 3 (1998) edited
by G. A. Kimble, & M. Wertheimer. Volumes 4 (2000)
and 5 (2003) edited by G.A. Kimble & M. Wertheimer.
Volume 6 (2006) edited by G. A. Kimble, M. Wertheimer,
& C. White.
- Excellent biographical essays detailing the subjects'
contributions to the field.
- Moss, D. (Ed.). (1999). Humanistic and transpersonal
psychology: A historical and biographical sourcebook.
Westport, CT: Greenwood.
[BF 204 .H865 1999]
- Essays on the history and significance of the Third
Force, and individuals who had a significant impact on
it.
- O'Connell, A. N., & Russo, N. F. (1983). Models
of achievement: Reflections of eminent women in psychology
(Vols. 1-3). New York: Columbia University Press.
[BF 109 .A1 M6 1983]
- Note: Volume 3 (2001), edited by A.N. O'Connell,
has imprint: Mahwah, NJ: L. Erlbaum Associates.
- O'Connell, A. N., & Russo, N. F. (1990). Women
in psychology: A bio-bibliographic sourcebook.
New York: Greenwood.
[Ref. BF 109 .A1 W65 1990]
- The authors are notable for their longstanding efforts
to bring deserved attention to women, often overlooked,
who made significant contributions to the discipline.
- Smelser, N. J., & Baltes, P. B. (Eds.). (2001) International
encyclopedia of the social & behavioral sciences
(Vols. 1-26). Amsterdam; New York: Elsevier.
[Ref. H 41 .I58 2001 Vols.1-26]
- This extensive resource covers the growth and specialization
of knowledge, interdisciplinary development, and expanded
directions in research in a wide variety of subject areas.
It includes biographical information as well as a section
on "Psychology: History and Fields." It updates these
classic reference works:
- Sills, D. L. (Ed.). (1968-1979) International
encyclopedia of the social sciences (Vols. 1-19).
New York: Macmillan & The Free Press. [Ref. H 40
.A2 I5]. This 19-volume set contains biographical articles
of persons living and dead, of greater and lesser eminence.
Articles include bibliographies. Volume 18 is devoted
solely to biographies, but they appear in the base set
as well. Complements its predecessor: Seligman, E. R.
A. (Ed.). (1930-1935). The encyclopedia of the
social sciences (Vols. 1-15). New York: Macmillan.
[Ref. H 41. E6]
- Stevens, G., & Gardner, S. (1982). The women
of psychology (Vols. 1-2). Cambridge, MA: Schenkman.
[BF 95 .S73 1982]
- Note: Volume 1 is subtitled Pioneers and innovators;
Volume 2 is subtitled Expansion and refinement.
Essays combine personal and career information; include
bibliographies.
